Main conference – Day 1

Day 1: Thursday, 28 January 2021

(* indicates industry presentation)

 

Available at 09.15 CET

Welcome address by Anna Matamala (TransMedia Catalonia, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)

 

Available at 09.30 CET

KEYNOTE 1

Shadi Abou-Zahra (W3C Web Accessibility Initiative): Web and broadcast: The birth of exciting technologies

Chair: Pilar Orero

 

Break (10:30-11:00)

 

Available at 11:00 CET

PANEL 1. ACCESSIBILITY FOR MIGRANTS AND REFUGEES

Coordinated by Pilar Orero (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona).

With: María Jiménez-Andrés (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Oriol López (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Teresa Sordé-Martí (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Javier Rodrigo (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona) and Mikel Zorrilla (Vicomtech).

 

SESSION 1. VIDEOGAMES

Chair: Estel·la Oncins

  • Itziar Zorrakin-Goikoetxea (University of the Basque Country): Videogame localization: from development to the end user experience.

  • Victória Albuquerque Silva (Universidade de Brasília): There is a place for accessibility in the games.

  • María Eugenia Larreina (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Carme Mangiron (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona): Fun for All: Exploring new ways to improve game accessibility for blind players.

  • Julie Pigeon (Université du Québec en Outaouais): You have rules… so what? Neologisms and anglicisms in video games localized for the French-Canadian market.

 

SESSION 2. CREATIVITY AND TRANSCREATION

Chair: Paula Igareda

  • Pierre-Alexis Mével (University of Nottingham): Accessible paratext: actively engaging (with) D/deaf audiences.

  • Rocío Inés Varela Tarabal (Universidade de Vigo): Creative subtitles: using typographic design to convey extra meaning.

  • Ana Tamayo (University of the Basque Country): Accessible filmmaking and sign language (interpreting): from standardization to creativity.

  • Oliver Carreira (Pablo de Olavide University): Defining transcreation from the perspective of professionals: the DTP survey.

  • *Èlia Sala (Unversitat Pompeu Fabra): CREACTIVE: Haute couture subtitling.

 

SESSION 3. AUDIO DESCRIPTION

Chair: Anna Jankowska

  • *Ulla Bohman (Boarve Konsult AB): Easy-to-Read facilitates audio descriptions.

  • Graça Bigotte Chorão (Porto Polytechnic Institute): The audio description of humour: an exploratory study.

  • Kim Starr (University of Surrey), Sabine Braun (University of Surrey), Jaleh Delfani (University of Surrey): The sentient being’s guide to automatic video description: a six-point roadmap for building the computer model of the future.

  • Maarit Koponen (University of Turku), Maija Hirvonen (Tampere University & University of Helsinki): Machine-assisted subtitling and audio description: experiences from a project and a look into the future.

 

SESSION 4. TRAINING

Chair: Juan Pedro Rica

  • Noa Talaván (Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia), Pilar Rodríguez-Arancón (Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia): Subtitling short films to improve writing and translation skills.

  • Jennifer Lertola (Università del Piemonte Orientale): Exploring audiovisual translation in vocational education and training: free commentary in teacher training.

  • Senne M. Van Hoecke (University of Antwerp), Iris Schrijver (University of Antwerp), Isabelle R. Robert (University of Antwerp): The relation between subtitle reading, cognitive load and comprehension in Emi lecture.

  • Florencia Fascioli Álvarez (Universidade de Vigo & Universidad Católica del Uruguay): Accessible filmmaker: towards the definition of a professional profile.

 

Break (13:00-14:00)

 

Available at 14:00 CET

PANEL 2. USERS AS KEY ACCESSIBILITY EXPERTS

Coordinated by ACPA.

With: Joan Heras (Catalan Association for the Integration of the Blind - ACIC), Josep Maria Llop (Punt de Vista - PdV), Elisabet Serra (Easy-to-Read Association in Catalonia - ALF) and Irene Hermosa (Catalan Association for the Promotion of Accessibility - ACPA).

 

SESSION 5. PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES

Chair: Sharon Black

  • *Matt Kaplowitz (Bridge Multimedia), Wendy Sapp (Bridge Multimedia): Text for all. Print accessibility basics.

  • *María López Rubio (Universitat de València): Making television accessible: a professional approach.

  • Laura Mejías Climent (Universitat Jaume I): Documentation resources applied to new technologies: some professional practices.

  • Irene de Higes Andino (Universitat Jaume I): Raiders of the Best Translation: Information management in audiovisual translation.

  • Marijo Deogracias Horrillo (University of the Basque Country), Josu Amezaga Albizu (University of the Basque Country): Accessibility, a strategy for promoting non-hegemonic languages on TV.

  • *Agnieszka Walczak (University of Warsaw & ViacomCBS Networks International), Aleksandra Dobrowolska (ViacomCBS Networks International): Introducing accessibility services on Polish commercial television: a case study.

 

SESSION 6. MEDIA ACCESSIBILITY

Chair: Carme Mangiron

  • Pablo Romero-Fresco (Universidade de Vigo): Creative media accessibility.

  • Kate Dangerfield (University of Roehampton): Is universal ever universal?

 

SESSION 7. ACCESSIBILITY IN BRAZIL

Chair: Graça Bigotte Chorão

  • Helena Santiago Vigata (Universidade de Brasília), Eduardo Magalhães da Silva (Universidade de Brasília), Ana Carolina Nascimento Fernandes (Centro Universitário Planalto do Distrito Federal): Audio subtitling Portunhol: from a borderless translation approach.

  • Deise Medina Silveira (Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of Bahia): The compositional metafunction in the audio description of cartoons: a proposal based on The Grammar of Visual Design.

  • Lucinéa Marcelino Villela (Universidade Estadual Paulista): Media accessibility for radio and broadcasting undergraduate course: a new discipline in Brazil.

 

SESSION 8. TRAINING

Chair: Noa Talaván

  • *José Javier Ávila-Cabrera (Universidad Complutense de Madrid): Creative dubbing: a tool for the improvement of speaking skills in the class of ESP.

  • Adriana Bausells-Espín (University of Manchester & UNED): Student perceptions on the use of audio description as a pedagogical tool in the Spanish as a foreign language classroom.

  • Pilar González-Vera (University of Zaragoza): Audiovisual translation and new technologies in order to teach English for architects.

  • Beatriz Reverter (Universitat de València): Inclusion of students with sensory disability in the EOI English-language classroom in the Valencian community.

  • Laura González Fernández (University of Salamanca), Iris Holl (University of Salamanca), Marie Noëlle García (University of Salamanca), Amalia Méndez (University of Salamanca): Subtitling and service-learning as tools for the development of translators competences.

  • Estel·la Oncins (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Marta Brescia (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona): Training accessibility to vulnerable groups: a tool for social transformation.

 

Break (16:00-16:30)

 

Available at 16:30 CET

SESSION 9. PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES AND GLOBAL COMPETENCE

Chair: Helena Casas

  • Sevita Caseres (University College Cork): Amateur subtitling practices: a netnographic study of communication and work practices in French online translation communities.

  • Haina Jin (Communication University of China): Audiovisual translation and going global of Chinese Film and Television.

  • Alexander Künzli (University of Geneva): You’ve got mail… using email interviews to investigate professional subtitling culture.

  • Pawel Aleksandrowicz (Maria Curie-Sklodowska University): Does changing translators affect the translation quality of a series? A corpus study.

  • Nadia Georgiou (Independent Researcher), Katerina Perdikaki (University of Surrey): Permission to emote: Developing coping techniques for emotion regulation in subtitling.

 

SESSION 10. LIVE SUBTITLING

Chair: Pablo Romero-Fresco

  • Carlo Eugeni (Intersteno): Live editing in live parliamentary subtitling – repercussions on accuracy and delay.

  • Nazaret Fresno (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley): Human versus Machine: semi-automatization of delay calculations in live subtitling.

  • María Rico Vázquez (Universidade de Vigo): Insights into respeaking practices in Spain.

  • Amaury de Meulder (University of Antwerp): Live subtitling for access to education: A pilot study of university.

 

SESSION 11. AUDIO DESCRIPTION

Chair: Gert Vercauteren

  • Anna Jankowska (University of Antwerp), Sonia Szkriba (University of Warsaw), Agnieszka Szarkowska (University of Warsaw): Beyond accessibility for disability: Senior citizens go to the movies.

  • Floriane Bardini (Universitat de Vic - Universitat Central de Catalunya), Eva Espasa Borràs Universitat de Vic - Universitat Central de Catalunya): Audio description as a pedagogical tool in the L1 classroom.

  • Kangte Luo (City University of Hong Kong), Jackie Xiu Yan (City University of Hong Kong): Learning AD in a tertiary interpreting program: a learner perspective.

  • Ismini Karantzi (Ionian University): A multisensory approach to audio description.

  • Jane Devoy (University of Oxford): Integrated audio description in film practice.

 

SESSION 12. MUSIC AND SOUND

Chair: Jan Pedersen

  • Sarah Maitland (Goldsmiths, University of London), David Heath (Kanto Gakuin University): Putting the “Pop” into J-Pop: Using Creative subtitles to promote Japanese Popular Music Globally.

  • Belén Cruz Durán (Universidad de Málaga): Real answers behind translation choices: Interviewing agents involved in the translation of musical audiovisual products.

  • Aleksandra Ożarowska (University of Warsaw): To have your cake and eat it too: saving the quality and quantity of modern operatic surtitles.

  • Gabriele Uzzo (University of Palermo): Towards a multilingual database of sound effects.

 

Campus d'excel·lència internacional U A B