Main conference - Day 2

Day 2: Friday, 29 January 2021

 

Available at 09:30 CET

KEYNOTE 2

Mariana Diaz-Wionczek (NYU’s Psychology Department): Diversity and representation in children’s media

Chair: Anna Matamala

 

Break (10:30-11:00)

 

Available at 11:00 CET

PANEL 3. TRAINING NEW PROFESSIONAL PROFILES: STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS EXPLAINED

Coordinated by Elisa Perego (University of Trieste).

With: Rocío Bernabé-Caro (SDI München), Anna Matamala (UAB), Estel·la Oncins (UAB), Pablo Romero-Fresco (University of Vigo).

 

SESSION 13. MULTILINGUALISM AND LANGUAGE VARIATION

Chair: Irene de Higes

  • Patrick Zabalbeascoa (Universitat Pompeu Fabra), Stavroula Sokoli (Computer Technology Institute): How to solve AVT of multilingualism in television comedy, no laughing matter (20’)
  • Luca Valleriani (Sapienza University of Rome): Language variation and identity construction: the translation of multilingualism in “Killing Eve” (20’)
  • Arista Szy-Yu Kuo (Nanyang Technological University): Dialect translation on the screen and its historical reasons (20’)

 

SESSION 14. ACCESSIBILITY

Chair: Ana Tamayo Masero

  • Jurgita Austrauskienė (Vilnius University): Accessibility for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing in Lithuania (20’)
  • Alessandra Rizzo (University of Palermo), Cinzia Spinzi (University of Bergamo), Gian Maria Greco (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Universidade de Vigo & POIESIS): Mediascapes in the accessibility of migrant narratives (20’)
  • Karin Sibul (University of Tartu): Interlingual accessibility in theatre:  interpreting, surtitles, iPads (20’)
  • Yanina Boria (Universidad de Buenos Aires), Florencia Fascioli Álvarez (Universidade de Vigo), Leticia Lorier (Universidad de la República), Marcela Tancredi (Universidad de la República): Inquiry into the strategies and skills of sign language interpreters in live audiovisual media in Argentina and Uruguay (20’)

 

SESSION 15. AUDIO DESCRIPTION (industry session)

Chair: Eva Espasa

  • *Joel Snyder (Audio Description Associates, LLC - Audio Description Project of the American Council of the Blind): No more audio description! (Long Live Audio Description) (20’)
  • *Jonathan Penny (ITV): Bringing the stage to the screen: enhanced audio introductions to complement broadcast AD (20’)
  • *Rebecca Singh (University of Toronto): Changing it up: audio description at large festivals and access strategies in a pandemic world (20’)
  • *Eliana Franco (COM Acessibilidade Comunicacional): The Verouvindo project as a successful strategy to promote accessibility by and for all (10’)

 

SESSION 16. POSTER SESSION

Chair: Nazaret Fresno

  • Margherita Dore (Sapienza University of Rome): The audio description of humour in English and Italian
  • Rita Menezes (University of Lisbon): Professional practices in AVT revision: a PhD project
  • Sandra Regina Rosa Farias (Universidade do Estado da Bahia): Mariana exhibition: the poetic audio descriptions about Christian Cravo’s photographs based on the Semiotics of Enchantment
  • Alexandra Frazão Seoane (State University of Ceará): Information on sounds and speaker identification in subtitle for the Deaf and Hard of hearing on Brazilian Netflix and DVDspierre
  • Gian Maria Greco (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Universidade de Vigo & POIESIS), Zoe Moores (Universities of Roehampton and Surrey): Investigating a multidimensional framework for subtitling quality
  • Raquece Mota Honório Cruz (State University of Ceará), Vera Lúcia Santiago Araújo (State University of Ceará): The translation of sound effects in Brazilian SL interpreting of the film Corisco and Dadá

 

Break (13:00-14:00)

 

Available at 14:00 CET

SESSION 17. EDUCATION

Chair: Carlo Eugeni

  • Sharon Black (University of East Anglia), Carlos de Pablos-Ortega (University of East Anglia): Creating digital accessibility training for young adults: users’ views and lessons learnt (20’)
  • Wim Gerbecks (Velotype), Rocío Bernabé Caro (International Hochschule SDI München – University of Applied Sciences): Assessment methodology for creating accessible, open source, online-based training in EU-projects (20’)
  • Aleksei Kozuliaev (RuFilms Group): Translation of educational videos in the CoVID era- a sudden challenge for the industry (20’)

 

SESSION 18. HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVES

Chair: Jin Haina

  • Katrin Pieper (University of Coimbra): Measuring censorship? Determining the level of “censoredness” of films subtitled during the dictatorship in Portugal. (20’)
  • Joshua Branson (Roehampton University): Film and translation: more than one history, but less than two (20’)
  • Juan Pedro Rica-Peromingo (Universidad Complutense de Madrid), Ángela Sáenz-Herrero (Universidad Europea Miguel de Cervantes): “Accessibility” in early films of the twentieth century (10’)

 

SESSION 19. USER RESEARCH IN SUBTITLING

Chair: Jorge Díaz-Cintas

  • Zoe Moores (University of Roehampton & University of Surrey): The ‘so what’ of research in media accessibility- finding out what individual users say about the use and provision of subtitling (20’)
  • Eugeniya Malenova (Alba Multimedia LLC & Dostoevsky Omsk State University), Elena Aleksandrova (Alba Multimedia LLC & Murmansk Arctic State University): Go vertical: Challenges of subtitling vertical content (20’)
  • Italo Alves Pinto de Assis (Acaraú Valley State University), Patrícia Araújo Vieira (Federal University of Ceará), Vera Lúcia Santiago Araújo (State University of Ceará): An eye-tracking study on the influence of number of lines and subtitle speed on the processing of Brazilian deaf and hard-of-hearing participants (20’)
  • Silvia Malena Modesto Monteiro (State University of Ceará), Patrícia Araújo Vieira (Federal University of Ceará), Elisangela Nogueria Texeira (Federal University of Ceará): Subtitling for the deaf and hard-of-hearing (SDH) and eye-tracking: results of an experimental research (10’)

 

SESSION 20. DUBBING AND VOICE-OVER

Chair: Gian Maria Greco

  • Sofía Sánchez-Mompeán (University of Murcia): Netflix’s bet on English dubbing: turning quantity into quality? (20’)
  • Margherita Dore (Sapienza University of Rome), Laura Vagnoli (Paediatric Hospital Psychology Unit, AOU Meyer), Francesca Addarii (Paediatric Hospital Psychology Unit, AOU Meyer), Elena Amore (Paediatric Hospital Psychology Unit, AOU Meyer): Amateur dubbing and humour to promote wellbeing. An innovative project for hospitalized children and adolescents (20’)
  • Davide Passa (Sapienza University of Rome): “Reinas unidas, jamás serán vencidas”. Characterisation of drag Queens in the Spanish voice-over of RuPaul’s Drag Race (20’)
  • David Heath (Kanto Gakuin University), Rodrigue Belmonte (NHK), Stephen Crabbe (University of Portsmouth): Overcoming challenges to accuracy in news voiceover translation in Japan’s international English-language TV broadcasts ind (20’)

 

Available at 16:00 CET

Closing remarks by Anna Matamala and Pilar Orero (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)

Campus d'excel·lència internacional U A B